Wednesday, July 8, 2020

Virtual AVS ALD/ALE 2020 confernce summary

Here is a summary of the Virtual AVS ALD/ALE 2020 conference and BALD Engineering participation and Social Events during the confernece. For continued access to the presentations please see the AVS Summary below!

From the Monday invited speakers I would especially like to recommend the two talks on ALD and ALE, resp., by TEL Rob Clarke and LAM Keren Kanarik. As I have not watched all yet I will come with more review later.

Hope to meet some of you live at possibly the only live ALD Event 2020 - EFDS ALD for Industry in Freiburg Germany December 2-3, 2020 : LINK


Summary by AVS:

Conference Registration was strong with 800+ for Monday's Live Plenary; nearly 600 for the Tuesday and Wednesday Live Technical sessions; and about 360 for the Tuesday and Wednesday Live Tutorials. 

The ALD/ALE 2020 Online Scheduler and/or Mobile App contains 258 presentations: 22 Live Oral and Tutorial Lectures; 17 Invited Orals On Demand; 130 Contributed Orals On Demand; 89 Poster PDFs. 

All Live Technical and Tutorial Session recordings may be viewed by paid registrants by logging into the ALD/ALE 2020 Online Scheduler and/or Mobile App and selecting > Browse by Live Technical/Tutorial Sessions > Select Day > Select Session > View Recording.

Live Monday Invited Speakers:

  • Mikko Ritala (University of Helsinki, Finland), "Meet the ALD 2020 Innovator Awardee"
  • Robert Clark (TEL Technology Center‚ America‚ LLC), "Selective and Atomic Scale Processes to Enable Future Nano-Electronics" 
  • Hyun-Chul Choi (LG Display, South Korea) "The First Application of ALD Technology in Display Industry"
  • Frank Rosowski (BASF SE‚ Germany), "ALD on Powders for Catalysis"
  • Keren Kanarik (Lam Research, USA), "The Flip Side of the Story: Atomic Layer Etching"

Live Tuesday Invited Speakers:

  • Charles Winter (Wayne State University, USA), "Thermal Atomic Layer Deposition of Noble Metal Films Using Non-Oxidative Coreactants" 
  • ALD Student Finalist Awardee (Winner): Jeff Schulpen (Eindhoven University of Technology‚ Netherlands), "Mixing It Up: Tuning Atomic Ordering in 2-D Mo1-xWxS2 Alloys"
  • ALD Student Finalist Awardee: Saba Ghafourisaleh (University of Helsinki‚ Finland), "Deposition of Conductive PEDOT Thin Films with EDOT and ReCl5 Precursors"
  • ALD Student Finalist Awardee: Mikhail Krishtab (KU Leuven/Imec‚ Belgium), "Resistless Lithography Based on Local Surface Modification of Halogenated Amorphous Carbon"
  • ALD Student Finalist Awardee: Karina Ashurbekova (CIC nanoGUNE BRTA‚ Spain), "Mimicking Chitin and Chitosan Type of Functionality with Novel Thin Films Grown by Molecular Layer Deposition"

Live Tuesday Tutorial Speakers:

  • Anjana Devi (Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Germany), "ALD Precursor Chemistry: Synthetic Routes, Purification and Evaluation of Precursors"
  • Neil Dasgupta (University of Michigan, USA), "Atomic Layer Engineering: Hardware Considerations for ALD System Design and Process Development"
  • Angel Yanguas-Gil (Argonne National Laboratory, USA), "ALD on High Aspect Ratio and Nanostructured Materials: from Fundamentals to Economics"

Live Wednesday Invited Speakers:

  • Noriaki Toyoda, Kota Uematsu (University of Hyogo‚ Japan), "Surface Reactions Between Metals and Diketone induced by Gas Cluster Ion Bombardments"
  • ALE 2020 Best Student Paper Award:Nicholas Chittock (Eindhoven University of Technology, Netherlands),  "Isotropic Plasma ALE of Al2O3Using SF6Plasma and TMA"
  • Rudy Wojtecki (IBM Research – Almaden), "Monolayer Lithography: Exploiting Inhibition Contrast from the Extreme Ultraviolet Irradiation of Organic Monolayers for Area Selective Depositions"
  • Jean-Sebastien Lehn (EMD Performance Materials), "Super-Conformal ALD of Metallic Mo Films by Simultaneous Deposition and Etch"
  • Jeffrey W. Elam (Argonne National Laboratory), "Process Optimization in Atomic Layer Deposition Using Machine Learning"

Live Wednesday  Tutorial Speakers:

  • Annelies Delabie (imec, Belgium), "Growth Mechanisms and Selectivity During Atomic Layer Deposition"
  • Simon Elliott (Schrödinger, Ireland), "Self-Limiting Surface Reactions for Atomic-Level Control of Materials Processing" 
  • Mark Kushner (University of Michigan, USA), "Fundamentals of ALE – Optimizing Passivation and Etch"

All On Demand session recordings and posters may be viewed by registrants by logging into the ALD/ALE 2020 Online Scheduler and/or Mobile App and selecting > Browse by On Demand Sessions > Select Topic > Select Presentation.

ALD On Demand Invited Speakers:

  • Julien Bachmann (University of Erlangen, Germany), “ALD from Dissolved Precursors: Same Principles, Original Materials”
  • Bram Hoex (UNSW Photovoltaic & Renewable Energy Engineering, Australia), “ALD Enabling High-Efficiency Solar Cells”
  • Andrew Kummel (University of California, San Diego, USA), “Deposition of High Thermal Conductivity AlN Heat Spreader Films”
  • Mark Losego (Georgia Tech, USA), “Vapor Phase Infiltration for Transforming Polymers into Organic Inorganic Hybrid Materials: Process Thermodynamics and Kinetics”
  • Catherine Marichy (University Lyon, France), “ALD of BN for Membrane Application in Water Treatment”
  • Miika Mattinen (Uhelsinki, Finland), “Exploring ALD 2D Chalcogenides Beyond MoS2
  • Toshihide Nabatame (National Institute for Materials Science, Japan), “Study of ALD HfO2-Based High-k for GaN Power Devices and Ferroelectric Devices”
  • Nathanaelle Schneider (CNRS, France), “Tuning Properties of ALD Oxide and Sulfide Materials for Photovoltaic Applications”
  • Mahdi Shirazi (Eindhoven, The Netherlands), “Atomistic Simulation of 2D-TMDs Growth by ALD”
  • Henrik Soensteby (University of Oslo, Norway), “Low-temperature Epitaxy of Complex Oxides”
  • Matthias Young (University of Missouri, USA), “From the Noise: Measuring Atomic Structure in Amorphous Thin Films Grown by Atomic Layer Deposition”

ALE On Demand Invited Speakers:

  • Sumiko Fujisaki (Hitachi Ltd., Research & Development Group, Japan), “Thermal ALE of Co by Organometallic Complexes”
  • Akiko Hirata (Sony Semiconductor Solutions Corp., Japan), “Highly Selective Atomic Layer Etching for Semiconductor Application”
  • Anil Mane (Argonne National Lab, USA), “Novel Chemistries for Layer-by-Layer Etching of 2D Semiconductor Coatings and Organic-Inorganic Hybrid Materials”
  • Gottlieb Oehrlein (University of Maryland, USA), “Achieving Selective Material Removal in Plasma-Based Atomic Layer Etching (ALE) of SiO2
  • Simon Ruel (CEA-LETI, France), “GaN Damage Evaluation After Conventional Plasma Etching and Anisotropic Atomic Layer Etching”
  • Andrew Teplyakov (University of Delaware, USA), “Mechanistic Insights into Thermal Dry Atomic Layer Processing of Metals”

Congratulations to the ALD 2020 Innovator Awardee Mikko Ritala, University of Helsinki, Finland

Congratulations to the following Student Awardees. Be sure to view their presentation recordings.

ALD 2020 Best Student Paper Awardee: 

  • Jeff Schulpen (Eindhoven University of Technology‚ Netherlands), "Mixing It Up: Tuning Atomic Ordering in 2-D Mo1-xWxS2 Alloys"

ALD 2020 Student Finalists:

  • Saba Ghafourisaleh (University of Helsinki‚ Finland), "Deposition of Conductive PEDOT Thin Films with EDOT and ReCl5 Precursors"
  • Mikhail Krishtab (KU Leuven/Imec‚ Belgium), "Resistless Lithography Based on Local Surface Modification of Halogenated Amorphous Carbon"
  • Karina Ashurbekova (CIC nanoGUNE BRTA‚ Spain), "Mimicking Chitin and Chitosan Type of Functionality with Novel Thin Films Grown by Molecular Layer Deposition"

ALE 2020 Best Student Paper Awardee: 

  • Nicholas Chittock (Eindhoven University of Technology, Netherlands), “Isotropic Plasma ALE of Al2O3 Using SF6 Plasma and TMA” 

ALE  2020 Student Finalists:

  • Gaëlle Antoun (GREMI Université d’Orléans/CNRS, France), “Cryo-ALE of SiO2 with C4FPhysisorption: Process Understanding and Enhancement” 
  • Jessica Murdzek (University of Colorado – Boulder), “Thermal Atomic Layer Etching of Nickel Using SO2Cl2and P(CH3)3
  • Xia (Gary) Sang, University of California Los Angeles, “Thermal-Plasma ALE on Selected Metals for EUV and Integration Processes”
  • David Zywotko (University of Colorado – Boulder), “Blocking Thermal Atomic Layer Etching with Removable Etch Stop Layers”

Submit a Manuscript by October 14 to the AVS Journal of Vacuum Science & Technology A (JVST A) Atomic Layer Deposition and Atomic Layer Etching Special Topic Collection. In addition JVST A awarded the JVST A 2019 Best ALD Paper Award to:

  • Erika Maeda, Toshihide Nabatame, Masafumi Hirose, Mari Inoue, Akihiko Ohi, Naoki Ikeda, and Hajime Kiyono | JVST A 38, 032409 (2020), “Correlation Between SiO2 Growth Rate and Difference in Electronegativity of Metal–Oxide Underlayers for Plasma Enhanced Atomic Layer Deposition Using Tris(dimethylamino)silane Precursor” 

Save the Date for ALD/ALE 2021 June 27-30, 2021 in Tampa, Florida > www.ald2021.avs.org

No comments:

Post a Comment